previous month October 2011 next month

2 OCTOBER 2011: KOELN MARATHON, GERMANY

MEN:
1  Samson BARMAO                  KEN  2:08:56
2  Amos MUTAI                     KEN  2:09:35
3  Cosmas KIGEN                   KEN  2:09:43
4  Kipsang KIPKEMBOI              KEN  2:13:05
5  Alebachew DEBAS                ETH  2:15:12
6  Armon Kipchirchir KEMEI        KEN  2:15:15
7  Stephen KURUI                  KEN  2:17:39
8  Abdelaziz MOHAMMED             ERI  2:18:38
9  Abraham BEKELE                 ETH  2:18:51
10 Peter Kariuki WANJIRU          KEN  2:19:12

WOMEN:
1  Mekuria ABERUME                ETH  2:32:24
2  Leah MALOT                     KEN  2:32:55
3  Etalemahu KIDANE               ETH  2:34:44
4  Risper KIMAIYO                 KEN  2:37:32
5  Peris JEPKORIR                 KEN  2:41:48
6  Abebech Tsegay BEKELE          ETH  2:43:23
7  Anastasiya ZUYEVA              RUS  2:44:25
8  Susanne SCHULTZE               GER  2:50:21
9  Imke HELLING                   GER  3:05:18
10 Anja LAMBERTY                  GER  3:06:18

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Vitaly RYBAK                   UKR  1:05:27
2  Daniel SCHMITT                 GER  1:06:37
3  Frank SCHAUER                  GER  1:07:53

WOMEN:
1  Sabina MOCKENHAUPT             GER  1:10:33
2  Eleni GEBREHIWOTH              ETH  1:12:44
3  Anna HAHNER                    GER  1:13:41

2 OCTOBER 2011: KOSICE PEACE MARATHON, SLOVAKIA

MEN:
1  Elijah Kiprono KEMBOI          KEN  2:11:15
2  Ebisa Merga EJIGU              ETH  2:12:10
3  Gebo Burka GAMEDA              ETH  2:12:30
4  Peter Kimeli SOME              KEN  2:13:56
5  Gashaw Melese ASFAW            ETH  2:15:11
6  William Kwambai KIPCHUMBA      KEN  2:22:18
7  Richard Kipkoros BARTALI       KEN  2:33:27
8  Imrich MAGYAR                  SVK  2:39:42
9  Peter TICHY                    SVK  2:39:50
10 Ondrej VESELOVSKY              SVK  2:40:57

WOMEN:
1  Maryna DAMANTSEVICH            BLR  2:33:53
2  Halima Hassen BERISO           ETH  2:35:47
3  Seada Kedir ADILO              ETH  2:36:28
4  Naomi JEPNGETICH               KEN  2:37:17
5  Katerina BERESOVA              SVK  2:43:42
6  Netsanet Tolia DUBE            ETH  2:59:18
7  Sylvia SEBESTIAN               SVK  3:04:26
8  Jana VLADAROVA                 SVK  3:21:03
9  Radka PAULINYOVA               SVK  3:21:30
10 Marketa GRUBEROVA              SVK  3:25:42

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Anatoliy MALYY                 UKR  1:13:25
2  Tibor SAHAJDA                  SVK  1:13:51
3  Andrej ORLICKY                 SVK  1:14:24

WOMEN:
1  Anna CELINSKA                  POL  1:21:35
2  Nataliia MAIAIA                UKR  1:25:25
3  Katerina POKORNA               SVK  1:26:33

2 OCTOBER 2011: SPARKASSE THREE COUNTRY MARATHON, AUSTRIA

MEN:
1  Marko KIPCHUMBA                KEN  2:11:18
2  Joshua KURUI                   KEN  2:16:00
3  Elisha Kipchirchir ROTICH      KEN  2:23:16
4  Markus HOHENWARTER             AUT  2:25:09
5  Dietmar RUDIGIER               AUT  2:29:00
6  Karl AUMAYR                    AUT  2:30:52
7  Vinzenz KUMPUSCH               AUT  2:31:14
8  Marius BOCK                    AUT  2:32:04
9  Andreas JANKER                 GER  2:32:28
10 Alfred SUNGI                   AUT  2:33:53

WOMEN:
1  Susanne PUMPER                 AUT  2:36:21
2  Sabine RAINER                  AUT  2:43:09
3  Sylvie TRAMOY                  AUT  2:50:43
4  Carola BENDL-TSCHIEDEL         AUT  2:52:47
5  Karin FEITAG                   AUT  2:54:20
6  Tina PARITS                    AUT  2:56:35
7  Ilse WIESHUBER                 AUT  2:57:49
8  Kersten STEG                   GER  2:58:04
9  Petra SUMMER                   AUT  2:58:09
10 Katharina ROSSI                AUT  3:01:15

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Joel Maina MWANGI              KEN  1:03:13
2  Jonathan KOELEGEI              KEN  1:03:13
3  David NDUSEI                   KEN  1:04:26

WOMEN:
1  Ednah KIMAIYO                  KEN  1:16:06
2  Joyce Jemutai KIPLIMO          KEN  1:16:06
3  Sandra URACH                   AUT  1:21:56

2 OCTOBER 2011: BRUSSELS MARATHON AND HALF, BELGIUM

MEN:
1  Paul KIPROP                    KEN  2:14:51
2  Noah KOSGEI                    KEN  2:17:02
3  Vlademir TONCHINSKI            BEL  2:21:39
4  Hassan SIMATWA                 KEN  2:22:02
5  Tim STESSENS                   BEL  2:24:10
6  Koen WILSSENS                  BEL  2:29:12
7  David ASHWORTH                 RSA  2:33:17
8  Ralf PREIBISCH                 NED  2:40:07
9  Nid RUMPHAKWAEN                BEL  2:40:43
10 Thierry VINCENDEAU             FRA  2:42:56

WOMEN:
1  Mariska DUTE                   NED  3:00:01
2  Aimee VAN ONGEVALLE            BEL  3:13:01
3  Marjolein BIL                  NED  3:19:41
4  Sylvia LENAERTS                BEL  3:20:34
5  Nina NIELENS                   BEL  3:24:55
6  Agathe GARCIA                  BEL  3:26:47
7  Carine VAN HOOYDONCK           BEL  3:29:06
8  Isabelle Marie WILHELM         GER  3:29:07
9  Isabelle GRACIA                BEL  3:30:06
10 Veerle MARECHAL                FRA  3:30:25

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Alexander Diaz RODRIGUEZ       BEL  1:08:36
2  Benjamin BARBIER               BEL  1:08:40
3  Abdelilah JAADAR               ESP  1:09:34

WOMEN:
1  Clare NUYTENS                  BEL  1:27:42
2  Miyuki SIGIURA                 JPN  1:27:59
3  Paulina DEJMEK                 BEL  1:31:50

2 OCTOBER 2011: BAXTERS LOCH NESS MARATHON, GREAT BRITAIN

Tomas Abyu won the tenth anniversary edition, his third win in as many visits. Runner up Ross Houston took the Scottish Marathon Championships title.

Lisa Finlay knocked a few seconds off her personal best in winning the women's race. Abyu said: “It's a good fast course, and its such a beautiful area. The weather is always great; a perfect temperature for running". Finlay added: "It's a lovely course and the spectators along the route were really supportive.”

There were double celebrations for Scott McKenzie and Sarah Mearns, both from Glasgow and raising money for Multiple Sclerosis: Scott proposed to Sarah on the finish line of the event.

Over 8300 runners from 45 countries entered. The mild start to the day gave way to rain but the skies were clearing as the winners crossed the finish line, leaving the Event Village bathed in sunshine for the prize giving. The Festival of Running welcomes participants of all ages and abilities to the Marathon, and River Ness 10km and 5km races as well as the Wee Nessie for pre-school children. All Festival events finished in a spectacular location in the Bught Park, beside the River Ness and close to the city centre. Supporters and spectators enjoyed live music by popular bands and delicious food from Scottish Highland producers at the Baxter's Food & Drink Fayre, as well as activities including "Super Jumpers" (reverse bungee) and WOW balls, inflatables allowing participants to walk on water (monster permitting).

MEN:
1  Tomas ABYU                     GBR  2:20:50
2  Ross HOUSTON                   GBR  2:21:05
3  Chris WILSON                   GBR  2:25:15
4  Kerry-Liam WILSON              GBR  2:31:06
5  Grant WILKIE                   GBR  2:42:55
6  Richard WATKINSON              GBR  2:43:00
7  Roger VAN GOMPEL               GBR  2:46:12
8  Stefan SIMMS                   GBR  2:46:18
9  Paul HOLLEY                    GBR  2:47:41
10 Jim CLARK                      GBR  2:49:16

WOMEN:
1  Lisa FINLAY                    GBR  2:59:14
2  Carole SETCHELL                GBR  3:02:56
3  Gail MURDOCH                   GBR  3:09:37
4  Claire THOMPSON                GBR  3:11:54
5  Jane PURCHASE                  GBR  3:12:00
6  Stephanie ILSLEY               GBR  3:12:44
7  Joan HENRY                     GBR  3:14:47
8  Erica CHRISTIE                 GBR  3:18:29
9  Helen LAWRENSON                GBR  3:18:52
10 Helen LEES                     GBR  3:20:32
 
RIVER NESS 10km
MEN:
1  Kyle GREIG                     GBR  32:55
2  Keith HOOD                     GBR  33:11
3  Graeme CAMPBELL                GBR  34:10

WOMEN:
1  Melissa WHYTE                  GBR  35:45
2  Sarah STYLES                   GBR  39:18
3  Vivienne BRUCE                 GBR  39:33

2 OCTOBER 2011: SPAR BUDAPEST INT'L MARATHON, HUNGARY

MEN:
1  Sawe Elisha KIPROTICH          KEN  2:25:58
2  Gabor JOZSA                    HUN  2:27:49
3  Gergely REZESSY                HUN  2:31:40
4  Szabolcs BEDA                  HUN  2:34:21
5  Zsolt ZSODER                   HUN  2:35:07
6  Istvan BALOGH                  HUN  2:36:09
7  Akos KONYA                     HUN  2:36:38
8  Gabor SZABO                    HUN  2:39:39
9  Lajos PULSZKY                  HUN  2:42:30
10 Istvan SZTAKO                  HUN  2:42:43

WOMEN:
1  Judit FOLDINGNE NAGY           HUN  2:54:47
2  Reka BATAI                     HUN  3:01:50
3  Juliet BEATTY                  USA  3:07:16
4  Kinn-Kristin VIBEKKEN          NOR  3:07:53
5  Eva VARGA                      HUN  3:09:30
6  Pui Shan CHAN                  HKG  3:12:11
7  Angelika DARAZS                HUN  3:13:10
8  Cathy BERIA                    USA  3:14:06
9  Krisztina GULYAS               HUN  3:14:17
10 Viktoria MAKAI                 HUN  3:17:11

2 OCTOBER 2011: GUAYAQUIL MARATHON, ECUADOR

MEN:
1  Marco Antonio ERAZO            ECU  2:25:43
2  Dimas QUINGALUISA              ECU  2:26:17
3  Hugo JIMENEZ                        2:27:12
4  Reuben KIPKEMOI                KEN  2:27:37
5  Luis German GUANO                   2:27:43
6  Manuel JUCA                         2:27:57
7  Walter BALBOA                       2:28:08
8  Bayron GUTIERREZ                    2:28:48
9  Marco ALMACHE                       2:29:46
10 Fabian CAJAMARCA                    2:30:40

WOMEN:
1  Nancy OSORIO                   ECU  2:57:24
2  Nancy ROSERO                   ECU  3:01:27
3  Guadalupe RIVERA                    3:03:51
4  Elva ANAGUANO                       3:05:26
5  Maria Carmen AGUAIZA                3:06:03
6  Monica CAJAMARCA                    3:07:07
7  Carla VELASQUEZ                     3:14:00
8  Maruja ORDONEZ                      3:14:40
9  Olga TABLA                          3:15:05
10 Ana Maria NARANJO                   3:18:27

2 OCTOBER 2011: RAHAL 10KM INT'L DE MARRAKECH, MOROCCO

MEN:
1  Hicham BELLANI                 MAR  28:04
2  Hafid CHANI                    MAR  28:18
3  Kennedy MUTAI                  KEN  28:25
4  Hassan EL AABASSI              MAR  28:36
5  El Aasri ABDERAHIM             MAR  28:42
6  Nicholas KEMBOI                KEN  28:52
7  Mustapha EL AZIZ               MAR  28:52
8  Abdellah TAGHARAFET            MAR  28:57
9  Timothy KIPTOO                 KEN  29:04
10 Mourad EL BANOURI              MAR  29:30

WOMEN:
1  Nadia EJJAFINI                 MAR  32:27
2  Rkia EL MOUKIM                 MAR  32:35
3  Winnie JEPKEMBOI               KEN  33:15
4  Samira RAIF                    MAR  33:35
5  Fatiha BEN CHATKI              MAR  33:53
6  Jane MUIA                      KEN  34:03
7  Meskrem ABERA                  ETH  34:10
8  Malika BEL FAKIR               MAR  34:43
9  Zahra EL GOURCHE               MAR  35:56
10 Fatimazahra OUHRISSE           MAR  36:14

2 OCTOBER 2011: COLOMBO MARATHON, SRI LANKA

MEN:
1  Geoffrey BIRGEN                KEN  2:28:08
2  Kimutai Kennedy CHERUIYOT      KEN  2:28:16 
3  Ezekiel Kibet KOGO             KEN  2:31:12
 
WOMEN:
1  M A R DEEPANI                  SRL  2:57:28
2  B G L BOGAHAWATTA              SRL  3:09:50
3  Nilani PRIYADHARSHANI          SRL  3:11:35
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Saman KUMARA                   SRL  1:15:05
2  A D P SOMARATHNA               SRL  1:15:17
3  M SIVARAJ                      SRL  1:15:39
 
WOMEN:
1  D M WEERAKKODY                 SRL  1:26:13
2  H W N KUMARI                   SRL  1:34:25
3  B D G K EKANAYAKE              SRL  1:40:16

Top

9 OCTOBER 2011: MARATONA D'ITALIA MEMORIAL ENZO FERRARI, ITALY

MEN:
1  Nicholas KURGAT                KEN  2:08:36
2  Betram KETER                   KEN  2:09:27
3  Mekonen Gezu BELETE            ETH  2:10:34
4  David Cherono TONIOK           KEN  2:13:24
5  Alberto Suarez LASO            ESP  2:25:01
6  Luca MERIGHI                   ITA  2:27:21
7  Pietro CABASSI                 ITA  2:32:43
8  Vincenzo TANCA                 ITA  2:32:59
9  Daniele PALLADINO              ITA  2:33:57
10 Alessandro SPLENDORE           ITA  2:37:30

WOMEN:
1  Godana Gebissa DERIBE          ETH  2:32:22
2  Eliana PATELLI                 ITA  2:36:18
3  Venera SARMOSOVA               RUS  2:36:50
4  Dakebo Hailemariam AYANTU      ETH  2:37:14
5  Alenia VINITSKAYA              BLR  2:38:33
6  Mary PTIKANY                   KEN  2:40:04
7  Sofia RIGA                     VEN  2:41:37
8  Laura Irmeli MARKOVAARA        FIN  2:45:49
9  Guiseppina MATTONE             ITA  2:59:41
10 Maria Del Carmen PAREDES       ESP  3:00:16

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Janis VISKERS                  EST  1:09:01
2  Matteo PIGONI                  ITA  1:09:59
3  Lorenzo VILLA                  ITA  1:10:16

WOMEN:
1  Daniela TARNUTZER              SUI  1:19:47
2  Elena NERI                     ITA  1:26:44
3  Federica PASQUELLI             ITA  1:28:48

9 OCTOBER 2011: ZAGREB MARATHON, CROATIA

MEN:
1  Yared Admasu MIRATU            ETH  2:17:42
2  Erkolo ASHENAFI                ETH  2:26:21
3  Tamas Janos NAGY               HUN  2:27:42
4  Vladimir YELGANOV              RUS  2:33:36
5  Zoran ZILIC                    CRO  2:35:20
6  Gabor MUHARI                   AUT  2:35:23
7  Drago PARIPOVIC                CRO  2:38:09
8  Goran MURIC                    CRO  2:38:41
9  Kresimir BALASKO               CRO  2:39:45
10 Tomislav BRECIC                CRO  2:41:17

WOMEN:
1  Lucia KIMANI                   BIH  2:34:57
2  Veronika LOPATINA              RUS  2:39:01
3  Nadezda SEMILETOVA             RUS  2:42:05
4  Elena MARSOVA                  RUS  2:46:06
5  Dubravka VESILAGAJ             CRO  3:07:14
6  Ingrid NIKOLESIC               CRO  3:14:41
7  Yazmin VALLEJO                 MEX  3:22:35
8  Veronika JURISIC               CRO  3:29:08
9  Laura LABODI                   HUN  3:39:25
10 Monika NAGY                    HUN  3:30:43

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Tamas KOVACS                   HUN  1:04:42
2  Zsolt KOSZAR                   HUN  1:06:56
3  Laszlo TOTH                    HUN  1:11:02

WOMEN:
1  Ana SUBOTIC                    SRB  1:18:00
2  Zita KACSE                     HUN  1:18:14
3  Daneja GRANDOVEC               SLO  1:19:16

9 OCTOBER 2011: GOODLIFE FITNESS VICTORIA MARATHON, CANADA

New course records were set in both men's and women's races, and also the women's half marathon. The 32nd edition took place in perfect running conditions enjoyed by the 11,417 registered entrants.

Thomas Omwenga from Kenya dominated the Men's Marathon, running a negative split to break Steve Osadiuk's 2006 record, 11 minutes ahead of last year's winner Philip Samoei. Three-time winner of the Vancouver Marathon, Omwenga ran 2:14:35 in Montreal just two weeks before.

Lucy Njeri broke the 22-year old women's record set in 1989 by Val Chowaniek. She was 12 minutes ahead of Chelsea VanDeBrake, a 23-year old running only her third marathon. Njeri expects to become a Canadian citizen and hopes to compete for Canada in the 2016 Olympics.

In the Women's Half Marathon Natasha Wodak improved by two minutes to break Marilyn Arsenault's 2009 course record by just 12 seconds. Arsenault came third just behind British Olympian Kathy Butler.

MEN:
1  Thomas OMWENGA                 KEN  2:14:33
2  Philip SAMOEI                  KEN  2:25:41
3  Ryan DAY                       CAN  2:26:42
4  Graeme WILSON                  CAN  2:29:34
5  Oliver UTTING                  CAN  2:29:51
6  Aaron HEIDT                    CAN  2:30:45
7  Kanta MATSUURA                 JPN  2:35:56
8  Trevor HAAHEIM                 CAN  2:36:12
9  Dale HUNTER                    CAN  2:36:37
10 Royd BURKART                   CAN  2:36:37

WOMEN:
1  Lucy NJERI                     KEN  2:37:56  
2  Chelsea VANDEBRAKE             USA  2:49:51
3  Nadyia FRY                     CAN  2:55:43
4  Suzanne EVANS                  CAN  2:57:35
5  Trisha STEIDL                  USA  3:00:04
6  Jenniffer SHEEL                CAN  3:03:31
7  Lori DURWOOD                   CAN  3:05:21
8  Margreet DIETZ                 CAN  3:06:10
9  Sayaka YOSHINAGA               USA  3:06:16
10 Rika HATACHI                   CAN  3:08:06

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  John RICARDI                   USA  1:07:30
2  James LANDER                   CAN  1:08:17
3  Jeremiah JOHNSTON              CAN  1:09:15

WOMEN:
1  Natasha WODAK                  CAN  1:15:27
2  Kathy BUTLER                   CAN  1:18:00
3  Marilyn ARSENAULT              CAN  1:18:03

9 OCTOBER 2011: EINDHOVEN MARATHON, NETHERLANDS

MEN:
1  Jafred Chirchir KIPCHUMBA      KEN  2:05:48     
2  Nathaniel KIPKOSGEI            KEN  2:06:28
3  Mike KIPYEGO                   KEN  2:06:48
4  Tadesse TOLA                   ETH  2:07:13
5  Charles Munyeki KIAMA          KEN  2:08:04
6  Augustine RONO                 KEN  2:08:05
7  Deribe Robi MELKA              ETH  2:08:40
8  Edwin KUTTO                    KEN  2:08:57
9  Dadi Yami GEMEDA               ETH  2:11:04
10 Julius ARILE                   KEN  2:12:33

WOMEN:
1  Georgina RONO                  KEN  2:24:33  
2  Shitaye BEDESO                 ETH  2:25:09
3  Feyse Tadese BORY              ETH  2:25:20
4  Rael Kiyara KGURIATUKAI        KEN  2:25:23
5  Hilda KIBET                    NED  2:26:36
6  Melkaw GIZAW                   ETH  2:26:52
7  Joyce KANDIE                   KEN  2:33:56
8  Viola KIMETO                   KEN  2:45:16
9  Catherine LALLEMAND            BEL  2:47:20
10 Els RENS                       BEL  2:47:22

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Koen JANSSENS                  NED  1:07:40
2  Simon DAL                      GER  1:08:51
3  Megersha GADISHA               NED  1:10:20

WOMEN:
1  Sifan HASSAN                   NED  1:17:10
2  Kim DILLEN                     NED  1:20:21
3  Pauline CLAESSEN               NED  1:22:49

9 OCTOBER 2011: MUNICH MARATHON, GERMANY

MEN:
1  Richard FRIEDRICH              GER  2:19:27
2  Dennis PYKA                    GER  2:22:30
3  Carsten BRESSER                GER  2:26:40
4  Mulugeta SERBESSA              ETH  2:27:31
5  Jan MULLER                     GER  2:29:42
6  Frank MERWERTH                 GER  2:34:38
7  Christoph RATTENSBERGER        AUT  2:36:26
8  Hermann ACHMEULLER             ITA  2:38:05
9  Stefan MAIR                    ITA  2:39:09
10 David KEHOE                    GBR  2:39:51

WOMEN:
1  Bernadette PICHLMAIER          GER  2:38:02
2  Julia WAGNER                   GER  2:47:44
3  Monika HEISS                   GER  2:47:53
4  Julia WENIGER                  GER  2:49:49
5  Tina FISCHL                    GER  2:52:13
6  Mary OLEARY                    IRL  2:58:23
7  Andrea HARTMANN                GER  2:58:42
8  Charlott PLESSMAN              GER  3:06:15
9  Cornelia FIRSCHING             GER  3:09:02
10 Andrea LUTZ                    GER  3:10:54

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Soren KAH                      GEr  1:07:07
2  Trond Arne RUGLAND             NOR  1:07:20
3  Aki NUMMELA                    FIN  1:07:46

WOMEN:
1  Susanne HAHN                   GER  1:13:02
2  Julia VEILLEHNER               GER  1:17:11
3  Bianca MEYER                   GER  1:19:59

9 OCTOBER 2011: TIMISOARA HALF MARATHON, ROMANIA

MEN:
1  Cristian PRASNEAC              ROM  1:09:19
2  Milos MILOVANOVIC                   1:12:04
3  Marko MILOVANOVIC                   1:14:12
4  Milan MISKELJIN                     1:15:08
5  Ernesto SILVA                       1:17:17
6  Catalin MICLAUS                     1:20:02
7  Valentin MAIER                      1:21:29
8  Bojan KAMPFER                       1:22:47
9  Pal ABRAHAM                         1:22:59
10 Mihai Andrei OBREJAN                1:23:49

WOMEN:
1  Silvia BANDA                        1:39:53
2  Claudiua MARCU                      1:44:51
3  Daniela TOROK                       1:47:08
4  Bernadette DEMETER                  1:51:30
5  Codruta DAMIAN                      1:53:53
6  Anett VERNZIKHI-BALLA               1:57:28
7  Maria VER                           1:57:28
8  Magdolna BURGES-JOZSEFNE            1:59:58
9  Ingrid HALIC                        2:12:43
10 Bianca DARABAN                      2:13:48

10km
MEN:
1  Andrei LEANCA                       35:30
2  Mircea CAVACIU                      36:37
3  David RUS                           39:14

WOMEN:
1  Rebecca RUS                         40:43
2  Andra ILIC                          41:25
3  Kriszta PANYOR                      41:50

9 OCTOBER 2011: PORTLAND MARATHON, USA

MEN:
1  Ian NURSE                           2:27:38
2  John KEANE                          2:30:45
3  Jesse MCCHESNEY                     2:31:35
4  Ryan HERZOG                         2:33:46
5  Tyler GREEN                         2:37:20
6  David HARKIN                        2:38:31
7  Daniel VERDI                        2:39:24
8  Chris RIFER                         2:39:36
9  Chris MCGINNESS                     2:39:44
10 Billy STRICK                        2:39:45

WOMEN:
1  Marci KLIMEK                        2:46:27
2  Jill PETTIBONE                      2:47:43
3  Becky SONDAG                        2:55:24
4  Susan REED                          2:59:39
5  Monika FOLSKE                       3:02:06
6  Christina PERRY                     3:02:16
7  Maria SMITH                         3:03:23
8  Susan SMITH                         3:04:19
9  Liane RAE                           3:05:00
10 Amy LANE                            3:05:00

9 OCTOBER 2011: BANK OF MELBOURNE MARATHON, AUSTRALIA

MEN:
1  Japhet KIPKORIR                KEN  2:11:11
2  Julius KARINGA                 KEN  2:13:16
3  Peter NOWILL                   AUS  2:19:22
4  Geleta WONDWOSEN               ETH  2:19:29
5  Rowan WALKER                   AUS  2:21:42
6  Erwin MCRAE                    AUS  2:21:51
7  Silas Kipkorir KIMELI          KEN  2:22:43
8  Scott NICHOLAS                 AUS  2:25:55
9  Brett COLEMAN                  AUS  2:30:08
10 Anthony FARRUGIA               AUS  2:30:35

WOMEN:
1  Irene MOGAKA                   KEN  2:35:12
2  Margaret NJUGUNA               KEN  2:42:25
3  Kirsten MOLLOY                 AUS  2:43:41
4  Magda KARIMARI-POULOS          AUS  2:45:01
5  Clare WILLIAMS                 AUS  2:47:14
6  Calre GERAGHTY                 AUS  2:48:35
7  Kirsten WYATT                  AUS  2:49:41
8  Kelly JARRETT                  AUS  2:50:56
9  Tracey AUSTIN                  AUS  2:53:21
10 Johanna PARSONS                AUS  2:54:54

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Martin DENT                    AUS  1:03:40
2  Reuben KOSGEI                  KEN  1:03:43
3  Luke KIPKOSGEI                 KEN  1:03:51

WOMEN:
1  Jessica TRENGROVE              AUS  1:12:36
2  Claire ASHWORTH                AUS  1:17:42
3  Yukina KITAMURA                JPN  1:19:16

9 OCTOBER 2011: OKANAGAN MARATHON, CANADA

MEN:
1  James CURRAN                   CAN  2:44:54
2  Thomas EVANS                   CAN  2:47:44
3  Jamie BAXTER                   CAN  2:48:25
4  David PAPINEAU                 CAN  2:49:31
5  Marty BULCOCK                  CAN  2:49:46
6  Thomas BEYER                   CAN  2:53:00
7  David GOBBI                    CAN  2:56:23
8  Tim WIWCHAR                    CAN  2:59:46
9  Morris ROBERTS                 CAN  3:03:05
10 Corran HOCKEY                  CAN  3:04:53

WOMEN:
1  Heather JOHNSON                CAN  3:10:20
2  Paige HOWAT                    CAN  3:20:39
3  Stacie CARRIGAN                CAN  3:20:53
4  Amy ANDERSON                   CAN  3:24:31
5  Rachel PETERS                  CAN  3:24:39
6  Bonnie ROUSE                   CAN  3:25:24
7  Claire YOUNG                   CAN  3:28:40
8  Taniya BIRBECK                 CAN  3:29:09
9  Melissa CAZA                   CAN  3:29:56
10 Ashley SHERBINO                CAN  3:30:47

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  David MATHESON                 CAN  1:17:55
2  Joel MALEY                     CAN  1:19:08
3  Matt COBB                      CAN  1:19:58

WOMEN:
1  Stacie RISHAUG                 CAN  1:24:05
2  Sharlen JACKSON                CAN  1:24:22
3  Christy LOVIG                  CAN  1:26:53

9 OCTOBER 2011: MARATON DE BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA

MEN:
1  Simon Kariuke NJOROGE          KEN  2:10:24
2  Chebet Ben KIPRUTO             KEN  2:13:00
3  Tony Michael KIPROP            KEN  2:13:12
4  Tandoi Abraham KIPROTICH       KEN  2:15:21
5  Paulino CANCHANYA              PER  2:17:06
6  Manuel BELLORIN                VEN  2:18:50
7  Ulises Pedro SANGUINETTI       ARG  2:20:51
8  Henry Kiprotich TARUS          KEN  2:22:46
9  Juan Carlos HERNANDEZ          COL  2:23:23
10 Eugenio Alejandro GALAZ        CHI  2:23:57

WOMEN:
1  Andrea GRACIANO                ARG  2:46:34
2  Karina NEIPAN                  ARG  2:48:19
3  Carmen Patricia MARTINEZ       PAR  2:49:08
4  Janeth Narcisa COLLAHUAZO      ECU  2:51:24
5  Susanna Andrea Rebolledo ZUIGA CHI  2:52:37
6  Rosana Maricel LUISETTI        ARG  2:58:45
7  Angela Brito BRAVO             ECU  3:00:21
8  Karla URBINA                   VEN  3:00:40
9  Lorena CARUSSI                 ARG  3:01:31
10 Claudia Veronica RAMIREZ       ARG  3:02:20

9 OCTOBER 2011: HYDERABAD HERITAGE MARATHON, INDIA

MEN:
1  Chepngabit Koah KIPRUTO        KEN  2:18:46
2  Alemayehu                      ETH  2:21:04
3  Kipkirui KOSGEI                KEN  2:22:34

WOMEN:
1  Eunice KORIR                   KEN  2:50:39
2  Elisabeth                      ??   2:51:57
3  Mulunesh                       ETH  2:52:32

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  DIBABA                         ETH  1:05:31
2  Soji METHOW                    IND  1:06:50
3  Pritham BIND                   IND  1:07:51

WOMEN:
1  Sudha SIGH                     IND  1:15:35
2  Pauline KIRACU                 ??   1:16:22
3  Gladys TARUS                   KEN  1:16:35

9 OCTOBER 2011: NOVI SAD MARATHON, SERBIA

MEN:
1  Zivan MILOSEVIC                SRB  2:54:36
2  Ugljesa NIKOLIC                SRB  2:54:48
3  Sergey DOLZENKOV               RUS  2:54:56
4  Andrija DORDEVIC               SRB  2:57:37
5  Nenad MILOSAVLJEVIC            SRB  3:05:14
6  Micek FRANTISEK                CZE  3:05:23
7  Hang ZHOU                      CHN  3:05:47
8  Yuan TIAN                      CHN  3:05:47
9  Veljko POPOVIC                 SRB  3:06:18
10 Miodrag JOVANOVIC              SRB  3:07:44

WOMEN:
1  Dragana TICA                   SRB  3:57:04
2  Biljana CONKIC                 SRB  4:05:37
3  Jasmina TEKIC                  SRB  4:24:43
4  Zdravka KNEZEVIC               SRB  4:43:59
5  Vera VELIMIROVIC               SRB  4:44:21

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Goran MILICIC                  SRB  1:11:56
2  Milos MILOVANOVIC              SRB  1:11:59
3  Zravko MISOVIC                 SRB  1:14:12

WOMEN:
1  Ekaterina KOKLEVA              RUS  1:26:47
2  Ksenija BODLOVIC               SRB  1:27:14
3  Georgeanne FAYRWEATHER         USA  1:30:41

9 OCTOBER 2011: ALGARVE MARATHON, PORTUGAL

MEN:
1  Eusebio ROSA                   POR  2:29:27
2  Felisberto REIGADO             POR  2:38:04
3  Paulo SOARES                   POR  2:39:37
4  Manuel MACHADO                 POR  2:42:30 
5  Filipe  MARTINS                POR  2:43:20 
6  Luis MOTA                      POR  2:46:19 
7  Johan STALLBERG                SWE  2:48:14  
8  David FERNANDES                POR  2:54:46 
9  Paulo JESUS                    POR  3:00:20 
10 Antonio SILVINO                POR  3:02:18 

WOMEN:
1  Anabela TAVARES                POR  2:54:49
2  Veronica SCUTARI                    3:15:05
3  Mariana MENDONCA               POR  3:45:04
4  Ana VIEIRA                     POR  4:06:54
5  Linda REYNOLDS                 GBR  4:13:19
6  Analice SILVA                  POR  4:22:17
7  Azucena Campos PONCE           ESP  4:26:41
8  Malin LINDBERG                 SWE  4:30:08
9  Pia SORJONEN                   FIN  4:30:09
10 Smantha Bergin GONCALVES       POR  4:39:45

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Fernando SILVA                 POR  1:12:21
2  Alexandre SILVA                POR  1:16:11
3  Alvaro RODRIGUES               POR  1:19:51

WOMEN: 
1  Ana DIAS                       POR  1:27:59
2  Simone SALVIONI                ITA  1:39:07
3  Mara SALVIONI                  ITA  1:40:31

9 OCTOBER 2011: BUCHAREST INT'L MARATHON, ROMANIA

MEN:
1  Getu Tekla METAFEIRA           ETH  2:17:21
2  Willy Korir KIMUTAI            KEN  2:17:44
3  Henry Kipkurui KIPSANG         KEN  2:17:44
4  Beriso Desta MORKAMA           ETH  2:17:48
5  Gheorghe Constantin SURLEA     ROM  2:26:33
6  Eugen Constantin SOROP         ROM  2:26:44
7  Mircea Marian SACARA           ROM  2:27:40
8  Gheorghe Gabriel GORUN         ROM  2:28:51
9  Stefan Daniel LUPULESCU        ROM  2:34:39
10 Claudiu Aurelian SURLEA        ROM  2:34:57

WOMEN:
1  Marina KOVALOVA                RUS  2:33:20
2  Hirut Beyene GANGUL            ETH  2:40:14
3  Addis Asrat KEBEDE             ETH  2:40:54
4  Vera OVCHARUK                  UKR  2:41:00
5  Elena Daniela CIRLAN           ROM  2:42:26
6  Paula Claudia TODORAN          ROM  2:43:28
7  Nicoleta Alina PETRESCU        ROM  2:46:47
8  Abebe Alemu ZINASH             ETH  2:51:53
9  Simona Raula MAXIM             ROM  3:05:12
10 Maria Magdalena LUCA           ROM  3:07:09

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Silas SANG                     KEN  1:02:34
2  Andrew LESUUDA                 KEN  1:04:27
3  Sergey SHEVCHENKO              ROM  1:08:58

WOMEN:
1  Georgiana DRAGOTOIU            ROM  1:16:37
2  Christiana Alexandra FRUMUZ    ROM  1:18:02
3  Constanta Roxana DUTA          ROM  1:18:14

Top

16 OCTOBER 2011: BEIJING MARATHON, CHINA

Under clear skies and sunshine Francis Kiprop and Wei Xiaojie both made an early moved and cruised to comfortable victories writes Mirko Javaala. A group of 15 runners, led by South African Stephen Mokoko, passed through 15km in 45:47 but soon afterwards seven runners broke away: six Africans and the Mongolian record holder Ser-Od Bat-Ochir. By 20km Bat-Ocir was dropped along with one other of the group. Mokoka led through halfway in 1:04:00 and by 24km had broken clear with Benson Barus. Kiprop kept close and by 25km had rejoined them. Barus and Kiprop clocked 1:30:42 for 30km before Kiprop made his final move at 32.4km, from which point on his first career victory never looked in doubt. The 2009 winner Samuel Muturi ran a great second half to finish second in his third straight race here and his first sub-2:10 since he won with 2:08:20.

The women's were led through 10km in 34:31 by Mongolian record holder Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar. Yue Chao took over to lead through 15km, running her second Marathon in just seven days, after placing 7th in Chicago. Ethiopian Yeshi Esayias was in second followed by fellow countrywoman Meseret Legesse and Kenyan double World champion Catherine Ndereba. Yue went through halfway in 1:13:41, after which Legesse took up the running, but after 25km Wei Xiaojie came from nowhere to quickly leave the others behind.

Immediately after the race it was unclear who Wei Xiaojie was, but she explained that she had been running under the name “Wei Jie” in 2008-2011 and won the Zhengzhou International Marathon this past March in a personal best 2:26:41. But this season there has been another athlete from Jiangsu Province with exactly the same name Wei Jie and so the Beijing winner decided that she will be known as “Wei Xiaojie” from now on to avoid confusion. She is 22 years old and a student at the Dalian Institute of Arts.

MEN:
1  Francis KIPROP                 KEN  2:09:00
2  Samuel MUTURI                  KEN  2:09:43
3  Benson BARUS                   KEN  2:10:15
4  Raji ASSEFA                    ETH  2:12:12
5  Peter KAMAIS                   KEN  2:12:58
6  Ser-Od BAT-OCHIR               MGL  2:14:39
7  Haron TOROITICH                KEN  2:14:55
8  Fredrick CHERONO               KEN  2:15:42
9  Yan LONGFEI                    CHN  2:15:45

WOMEN:
1  Wei XIAOJIE                    CHN  2:28:05
2  Yeshi ESAYIAS                  ETH  2:29:29
3  Catherine NDEREBA              KEN  2:30:14
4  Jin LINGLING                   CHN  2:30:27

16 OCTOBER 2011: GYEONGJU INT'L MARATHON, KOREA

Eight men were clear after just 5km writes Mirko Javala. They passed through 10km in 30:34 and 20km in 1:01:19 but the next 10km were much slower, and put paid to any really fast times. Seven runners remained at 30km, before Wilson Loyanai, Michael Kimani and Felix Keny went clear, wiht Loyanai gaining an edge by 35km, after running the fastest 5km split of the race (14:43). Kimani was just two seconds behind him, but lost ground in the next 5km to trail by more than half a minute at 40km.

MEN:
1  Wilson LOYANAI              KEN  2:09:23
2  Michael KIMANI              KEN  2:10:29
3  Felix KENY                  KEN  2:11:19
4  Iaroslav MUSINCHI           MDV  2:12:07
5  Oleg KULKOV                 UKR  2:12:12

WOMEN:
1  Kyung-Hee LIM               KOR  2:38:21

16 OCTOBER 2011: ISTANBUL EURASIA MARATHON

MEN:
1  Vincent KIPLAGAT               ETH  2:10:58
2  Tariku JIFAR                   ETH  2:11:31
3  Tsegaye GEBRSELASSIE           ETH  2:13:39
4  Kasime Adilo ROBA              ETH  2:14:20
5  Abderrahim EL ASRI             MAR  2:14:30
6  Bekir KARAYEL                  TUR  2:15:48
7  Sabri KARA                     TUR  2:22:01
8  Murad ALADINOV                 KGZ  2:23:25
9  Erken KUS                      TUR  2:23:38
10 Kedir NAMO                     ETH  2:28:04

WOMEN:
1  Alemitu ABERA                  ETH  2:27:56
2  Fatuma SADO                    ETH  2:28:01
3  Tsega GELAW                    ETH  2:28:38
4  Ashu KASIM                     ETH  2:30:31
5  Albina MAYOROVA                RUS  2:31:16
6  Natlaya PUCHKOVA               RUS  2:33:03
7  Sultan HAYDAR                  TUR  2:35:06
8  Rahar DOGAN                    TUR  2:35:47
9  Ummu KIRAZ                     TUR  2:36:07
10 Nilay ESEN                     ETH  2:47:54

15km
MEN:
1  Atsedu Tsegay TESFAY           ETH  44:05
2  Abeyneh AYELE                  ETH  44:13
3  Kiprotich YEGON                KEN  44:25

WOMEN:
1  Sosena GEZAW                   ETH  50:45
2  Binnaz USLU                    TUR  53:29
3  Oslem KAYA                     TUR  55:31

16 OCTOBER 2011: POZNAN MARATHON, POLAND

MEN:
1  Cosmas Mtuku KYEVA             KEN  2:11:53
2  Joel Kosgei KOMENA             KEN  2:16:42
3  Artur KERN                     POL  2:17:15
4  Emil DOBROWOLSKI               POL  2:18:07
5  Ilya SLOVENSKI                      2:18:26
6  Kestutis JANKUNAS                   2:24:10
7  Oleksandr KIPTACH                   2:25:12
8  Marius DILIUNAS                     2:26:46
9  Andrii KARPOV                       2:28:42
10 Maciej LUCYK                   POL  2:29:32

WOMEN:
1  Arleta MELOCH                  POL  2:39:12
2  Pamela Chepkoech BUNDOTICH     KEN  2:40:47
3  Katarzyna DURAK                     2:43:34
4  Ilona MARHELE                       2:45:25
5  Hadas MOSER                    POL  2:51:05
6  Olga PALENYCHKA                     2:52:40
7  Jenny JANSSON                       2:54:16
8  Halina KARNATSEVICH                 2:56:05
9  Liudmila SHELEST                    2:56:59
10 Joanna SCHAB                        2:58:33

16 OCTOBER 2011: TCS AMSTERDAM MARATHON, NETHERLANDS

Wilson Chebet and Tiki Gelana cruised to victories at the 36th edition in ideal running conditions writes Wim van Hemert. The top six men all ran under 2:07. Chebet, 26, missed the course record by nine seconds: Gelana beat the mark set by Get Wami nine years ago by 11 seconds.

The men went out fast, passing 10km in 29:27 and 16 of them reaching 20km in 59:22. Sileshi Sihine, the Ethiopian track star making his marathon debut, was among them — but later dropped out at 36km. Chebet was in command of the eight-strong lead group after 35km, which included putative pacemakers Eric Ndiema and Nicholas Manza, who nonetheless forged on with Chebet. Chebet broke the group in the last 5km and was never in danger after opening the gap. Ndiema tried to follow but was overtaken by Korir in final kilometre and had to settle for third. Ndiema, not yet 19, set a world junior record. Seven of the top-10 men broke their personal bests.

There were four women in contention until halfway, as the Ethiopian trio Gelana, Eyerusalem Kuma and Genet Getaneh were kept company by Peninah Arusei. Behind them 37-year-old Lornah Kiplagat ran a well-judged race aimed at gaining Olympic qualification. The three Ethiopians stayed together until 30km, but soon after Gelana upped the pace to run on alone to victory, three minutes ahead Kuma,who won the race last year. Kiplagat came through to finish third, a minute and a half inside the Dutch Olympic qualifying standard.

MEN:
1  Wilson CHEBET                  KEN  2:05:53
2  Laban KORIR                    KEN  2:06:05
3  Eric NDIEMA                    KEN  2:06:07
4  Nicholas MANZA                 KEN  2:06:34
5  Elijah KEITANY                 KEN  2:06:53
6  Paul BIWOTT                    KEN  2:06:54
7  John KIPROTICH                 KEN  2:07:08
8  Samuel TSEGAYE                 ERI  2:07:28
9  Joseph BIWOTT                  KEN  2:09:40
10 Evans KIPLAGAT                 KEN  2:10:42

WOMEN:
1  Tiki GELANA                    ETH  2:22:08
2  Eyerusalem KUMA                ETH  2:24:55
3  Lornah KIPLAGAT                NED  2:25:52
4  Genet GETANEH                  ETH  2:25:57
5  Nailya YULAMANOVA              RUS  2:26:39
6  Peninah ARUSEI                 KEN  2:28:38
7  Beata NGAMBO                   NAM  2:32:12
8  Natalya VOLGINA                RUS  2:35:10
9  Heleen PLAATZER                NED  2:35:23
10 Miriam VAN REIJEN              NED  2:42:05

16 OCTOBER 2011: SCOTIABANK TORONTO WATERFRONT MARATHON, CANADA

Despite the persistence of Ethiopia's Shami Dawit, who chased him right to the finish, Kenneth Mungara took his fourth title in Toronto writes Paul Gains. Canadian Reid Coolsaet twice battled back from being dropped to finish third in a new personal best. Although Jerome Drayton's 36-year-old Canadian record of 2:10:09 was untroubled Coolsaet has twice beaten the Athletics Canada 2012 Olympic qualifying standard of 2:11:29. Behind him, his training partner Eric Gillis beat the standard by one second.

The times don't do justice to the effort that was required on this cold and extremely windy day. It was a surprise that the lead group set off at 2:06 pace into the wind blowing off Lake Ontario and went through halfway in 1:03:56. Pacemaker Joseph Ngeny dropped out at 30km to leave six athletes in contention. It was soon down to the eventual podium trio who took turns leading on the long stretch into the wind. Coolsaet exchanged words with both Dawit and Mungara: “I was saying switch it up,” he explained. “I took my turn leading and I didn't want to be the only one leading after 35km. They took their turn and [eventually] ran away from me.”

The women's race, as expected, came down to a duel between the two Ethiopians Koren Yal and Mare Dibaba, both of whom have Olympic aspirations. Two days before the race the 21-year-old Dibaba asked for a pacemaker to take her through half way in 69 minutes. She was told that was a little ambitious, but with Yal running alongside her Dibaba produced a half marathon split of 1:08:36 raising more than a few eyebrows belonging to marathon aficionados shivering on the side of the road. Their relentless pace continued through 30km (1:38:31) before the older and more experienced Yal put the pressure on and forged ahead.

“Yes I am really very happy,” said Yal - but quickly added: “There are a lot of Ethiopians who have run 2:22 so I am not sure yet if I am going to be on the Olympic team. We planned to go this hard at the beginning but after half way I started feeling a pain in my leg and slowed down.”

80-year-old Canadian marathoner, Ed Whitlock, set a world best for his age class at 3:15:51, and 100-year old Faujah Singh followed him home in 8:25:16.

MEN:
1  Kenneth MUNGARA                KEN  2:09:51
2  Shami Abdulahi DAWIT           ETH  2:09:51
3  Reid COOLASET                  CAN  2:10:55
4  Eric GILLIS                    CAN  2:11:28
5  Tadesse ABRAHAM                ETH  2:12:48
6  Dylan WYKES                    CAN  2:12:57
7  Bellor YATOR                   QAT  2:15:33
8  Matt LOISELLE                  CAN  2:16:01
9  Rejean CHIASSON                CAN  2:17:48
10 Josephat ONGERI                KEN  2:19:48

WOMEN:
1  Koren YAL                      ETH  2:22:43
2  Mare DIBABA                    ETH  2:23:25
3  Silvia SKVORTSOVA              RUS  2:27:51
4  Diana CHEPKEMOI                KEN  2:28:56
5  Netsanet Achemo ABEYO          ETH  2:32:51
6  Sarah HARRIS                   GBR  2:43:53
7  Sarah STRADLING                GBR  2:47:32
8  Katherine MOORE                CAN  2:48:48
9  Victoria RODRIGUEZ             USA  2:53:17
10 Josiane ABOUNGONO              CAN  2:53:52

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Thomas BREITBACH               USA  1:07:21
2  Cleve THORSON                       1:07:32
3  Jason WARICK                   CAN  1:09:18

WOMEN:
1   Leslie SEXTON                 CAN  1:16:32
2   Kate VAUGHAN-BAZELY           CAN  1:17:21
3   Erin MACLEAN                       1:17:56

16 OCTOBER 2011: LAGO MAGGIORE MARATHON, ITALY

MEN:
1  Tola DIBABA                    ETH  2:13:49
2  Sultan JUNID                   ETH  2:19:36
3  Hinsense GENALE                ETH  2:21:03
4  Lars JOHANSSON                 SWE  2:22:13
5  Gudeta BIRATU                  ETH  2:22:48
6  Gilbert KIBIWOTT               KEN  2:23:16
7  Emanuele ZENUCCHI              ITA  2:27:57
8  Pietro COLNAGHI                ITA  2:29:30
9  Klaus MARIOTTI                 ITA  2:37:30
10 Stefano CERLINI                ITA  2:42:41

WOMEN:
1  Geletu IFA                     ETH  2:43:14
2  Aynalem WOLDEMICHAEL           ETH  2:43:44
3  Divina JEPKOSGEI               KEN  2:44:56
4  Abede SHIFERAW                 ETH  2:45:48
5  Gedese DEGEBASA                ETH  3:01:17
6  Joyce Muthoni KAGUME           KEN  3:02:07
7  Luisa FUMAGALLI                ITA  3:10:21
8  Frederica BERNADELLI           ITA  3:11:57
9  Daniela DE JOANNES             ITA  3:15:25
10 Rosanna MATTE                  ITA  3:19:50

Top

23 OCTOBER 2011: MEDIO MARATON DE VALENCIA, SPAIN

MEN:
1  John MWANGANGI                 KEN    59:45
2  Kenneth KIPKEMOI               KEN    59:47
3  Nicholas Kipngeno KEMBOI       KEN  1:01:37
4  Leonard Kigen CHEPTOO          KEN  1:02:27
5  Charles NGOLEPUS               KEN  1:02:48
6  Hassan AHOUCHAR                MAR  1:03:00
7  Justin CHERUIYOT               KEN  1:03:45
8  Leonard LANGAT                 KEN  1:04:52
9  David Kepserem KISANG          KEN  1:04:58
10 Eliud Kepserem KIILI           KEN  1:05:12

WOMEN:
1  Malika ASAHSSAH                ETH  1:10:26
2  Rkia EL MOUKIM                 MAR  1:10:38
3  Nancy LANGAT                   KEN  1:13:03
4  Joan AYABEI                    KEN  1:13:28
5  Hanane JANAT                   ETH  1:14:12
6  Beatriz Ros BLANCO             ESP  1:16:09
7  Sandra Cordoba OTERO           ESP  1:17:37
8  Sonia Plaza HIGUERAS           ESP  1:20:48
9  Pilar Fernandez RODRIGUEZ      ESP  1:21:02
10 Susana Segovia MUDIE           ESP  1:22:08

23 OCTOBER 2011: VENICE MARATHON, ITALY

MEN:
1  Tadese AREDO                   ETH  2:09:13
2  Simon MUKUN                    KEN  2:09:19
3  Debebe WOLDE                   ETH  2:09:57
4  Desta Gebrehiwet GEBREMEDHIN   ETH  2:11:55
5  Ahmed NASEF                    MAR  2:12:10
6  Patrick MURIUKI                KEN  2:13:42
7  Danilo GOFFI                   ITA  2:14:41
8  Tsegaye Asefa HIRPO            ETH  2:16:47
9  Massimo MEI                    ITA  2:24:37
10 Domenico Ivano FELACO          ITA  2:31:33

WOMEN:
1  Helena KIROP                   KEN  2:23:37
2  Makda HARUN                    ETH  2:27:30
3  Eticha Jimma FANTU             ETH  2:30:25
4  Workenesh TOLA                 ETH  2:33:01
5  Yevgenija DANILOVA             RUS  2:33:35
6  Natalia CERCHES                MDV  2:38:34
7  Helen Wanjiku MUGO             KEN  2:50:59
8  Marina ZANARDI                 ITA  2:54:22
9  Monica CARLIN                  ITA  2:57:11
10 Ambra VECCHIATO                ITA  2:58:48

23 OCTOBER 2011: CHOSUNILBO CHUNCHON INT'L MARATHON, KOREA

Stanley Biwott won a close race and set a new course record. Over 19,000 runners from 29 countries took part, with another 3500 starters in the associated 10km event.

Biwott led from the start, passing through 10km in 30:16 and 20km in 1:00:23. The lead group reduced in number although the pace slowed to 1:31:03 at 30km, but then Biwott made his move. He ran the next 5km in 14:44, at the end of which he had only Asmerom for company. He too tailed off in the following 5km as Biwott surged on to a course record and a personal best.

In the women's race Jung-Hee Oh took control from 25km to win comfortably.

MEN:
1  Stanley Kipleting BIWOTT       KEN  2:07:03
2  Yared ASMEROM                  ERI  2:07:27
3  Nelson Kirwa ROTICH            KEN  2:10:46
4  Jonathan Kosgei KIPKORIR       KEN  2:11:14
5  Richard Kiprotich SOIBEI       UGA  2:13:22
6  Samuel WOLDEMANUEL             ETH  2:13:45

WOMEN:
1  Jung Hee OH                    KOR  2:41:23
2  Sun-Jung KIM                   KOR  2:43:57
3  Se-Jung LEE                    KOR  2:51:17

23 OCTOBER 2011: NIAGARA FALLS INT'L MARATHON, CANADA

In the women's marathon, Meggan Franks, born in Alberta, Canada, but now living in Mississippi, USA, clocked in at 2:52:17, nearly six minutes faster than her debut at the Manitoba Marathon this past June, where she finished second. On the men's side, Brendan Kenny, also a native of Alberta, Canada, led almost from the start, at Albright-Knox Art Gallery, in Buffalo, NY, cruising across the finish line near the Canadian Horseshoe Falls.

A new course record in the half marathon and a women's winner by a runner in only her second marathon highlighted this year's Niagara Falls International Marathon. With her 1:11:46 finish, Canadian Dayna Pidhoresky knocked 30 seconds off the previous best time, set in 2004 by Lyubov Denisova. It was also the best half marathon time run by a Canadian this year.

Racing beside the scenic Niagara River, Pidhoresky traded the lead early on with Lucy Njeri, but then pulled away for good.

In all, 6,500 runners—the most ever in the event's 14-year history—took part in the marathon, half marathon, marathon relay, 10K, 5K and schools marathon challenge, all held under mostly sunny skies and 15°C.

"It was a perfect day and a great swan song," said race director Jim Ralston, who announced his retirement, although he plans to continue in an advisory capacity.

MEN:
1  Brendan KENNY                  CAN  2:28:49
2  Johann SALAZAR                 CAN  2:30:42
3  Matthew LEDUC                  CAN  2:31:49
4  Vitaly BYELOVOL                USA  2:33:18
5  Grzegorz CZYZ                  POL  2:36:50
6  Ryan JARA                      USA  2:37:04
7  Janusz SARNICKI                POL  2:41:14
8  Jacob SMITH                    USA  2:41:42
9  Troy SQUIRE                    USA  2:43:08
10 Yoshinori YANAGAWA             JPN  2:44:57

WOMEN:
1  Meggan FRANKS                  CAN  2:52:18
2  Nathalie GOYER                 CAN  2:55:04
3  Inez HAAGEN                    NED  2:55:26
4  Mariah TITLOW TINGER           USA  2:58:14
5  Carrie KUTZLI                  USA  2:58:32
6  Yu TSUCHIDA                    USA  3:03:04
7  Jaclyn CACCESE                 USA  3:13:55
8  Issy NIELSON                   USA  3:14:17
9  Lori NUZZO                     USA  3:18:44
10 Christine SPREHE               USA  3:20:01

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Bernard LANGAT                 KEN  1:04:43
2  Josephat ONGERI                KEN  1:05:22
3  Said ALI-HADJI                 CAN  1:05:22

WOMEN:
1  Dayna PIDHORESKY               USA  1:11:46
2  Lucy NJERI                     KEN  1:14:47
3  Andrija Mi Barker MCCURRY      USA  1:18:03

23 OCTOBER 2011: LJUBLJANA MARATHON, SLOVENIA

MEN:
1  Daniel TOO                     KEN  2:08:25
2  Joseph LAGAT                   KEN  2:08:50
3  Michael CHEGE                  KEN  2:09:12
4  Berhanu SHIFERAW               ETH  2:09:38
5  Alemayehu SHUMYE               ETH  2:09:38
6  Daniel RONO                    KEN  2:10;11
7  Kiprotich KENEI                ETH  2:11:12
8  Shumi ETICHA                   ETH  2:12:30
9  Evans RUTO                     KEN  2:12:37
10 Hillaqry KIBET                 KEN  2:15:04

WOMEN:
1  Lydia KURGAT                   KEN  2:33:01
2  Jane ROTICH                    KEN  2:33:42
3  Ilha KOTOVSKA                  UKR  2:35:04
4  Rebecca JEROTICH               KEN  2:38:51
5  Neza MRAVLJE                   SLO  2:42:00
6  Daneja GRANDOVEC               SLO  2:43:33
7  Zana JEREB                     SLO  2:52:33
8  Aleksandra FORTIN              SLO  2:55:36
9  Olja BREGAR                    SLO  3:09:44
10 Ivana SVETIC                   CRO  3:10:24

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Anton KOSMAC                   SLO  1:08:56
2  Urban JEREB                    SLO  1:08:58
3  Abderrahim OUKIOUD             GER  1:09:37

WOMEN:
1  Lidija CERKOVNIK               SLO  1:20:59
2  Katja JUHART                   SLO  1:26:08
3  Zsanett MOCZO                  HUN  1:26:12

23 OCTOBER 2011: MARATON DEL MEDITERRANEO, SPAIN

MEN:
1  Rodrigo Borrego ALONSO         ESP  2:38:07
2  Vilenc Sellares OLIVERAS       ESP  2:43:58
3  Pablo Torres VARELA            ESP  2:45:03
4  Amadeu DELSHAMS                     2:52:20
5  Ricardo Verge BERRAR           ESP  2:53:34
6  Alex Martinez NUNEZ            ESP  2:54:52
7  Enrique Del Rey PEDREGOSA      ESP  2:57:09
8  RafaelPrieto GRANADOS          ESP  2:57:25
9  Jordi Barbe REGUANT            ESP  2:57:51
10 Jorge Anaya PEIDRO             ESP  2:58:27

WOMEN:
1  Ana Riera PLA                  ESP  3:09:35
2  Emi Vaquero SANCHEZ            ESP  3:22:25
3  Elena BOSTEELS                 NED  3:37:48
4  Antoinette WASYLIW                  3:52:45
5  Grace FERRIS                   GBR  3:53:01
6  Margaret MORRIS                GBR  3:57:49
7  Jane RAMSDEN                   GBR  4:06:34
8  Raquel Sanchez CEPEDA          ESP  4:11:13
9  Maria ALAMO                    ESP  4:16:52
10 Asuka SHIMADA                  JPN  4:18:39

23 OCTOBER 2011: GRAND MARATHON INT'L DE CASABLANCA, MOROCCO

MEN:
1  Ennayi EL IDRISSI            MAR  2:12:55
2  Mustapha EL AZIZI            MAR  2:13:54
3  Hicham EL BAROUKI            MAR  2:14:35
4  Abderrahim MOATASSIM         MAR  2:15:05
5  Noureddine BOUCHAMAMA        MAR  2:16:21
6  CHEMOI                       KEN  2:16:38
7  G KIPLAGAT                   KEN  2:17:52
8  Mengistu TESSEMA             ETH  2:19:52
9  Hassan IHMACH                MAR  2:20:13
10 MUTAI                        KEN  2:20:43

WOMEN:
1  Wudenesh Nega DEBELE         ETH  2:50:05
2  Amane Seid CHEWO             ETH  2:51:10
3  Alina GHERASIM               ROM  2:58:34
4  Tadelech BIRUGUDETA          ETH  3:05:06
5  ClaudiaAmareto CAMARGO       ARG  3:31:07
6  Albane MOSBACH               MAR  3:38:44
7  Naimah BETTACH               MAR  3:50:16
8  Nadia RIZNATE                MAR  3:59:43
9  Laila Benjelloun TOUIMI      MAR  4:12:22
10 Anne LECLERQ                 FRA  4:23:22

Top

28 OCTOBER 2011: AMMAN INT'L MARATHON, JORDAN

Kenyan Juliuskiplimo Maisei stormed into the 6000 seat Roman Amphitheatre to secure the honours writes Norrie Williamson. He shadowed Ugandan Fred Arapsudi for most of the four-lap course that tours the historic city centre. Jordanians dominated the early charge with Sulaiman Al-Ghordan and Methkal Abu Drais to the fore. Arapsudi then tried to up the pace amongst the seven-runner pack until Maisei pulled Ethiopians Tesfaye Girma Bekele and Birhanu Girma Bekele past the Ugandan to fill the podium places. Abu Drais topped the Jordanian awards in fifth overall.

Ethiopians Sentayehu Gebremdhim and Aster Mengist Woldesemayat were inseparable for the first half until the cracks began to show as Gebremdhim pulled away to lead the women into the 166 AD amphitheatre. With Woldesemayat safe in second South African Susanna Vermaak, who had run her own race, filled the final podium place.

The Amman International Marathon continues to stimulate the evolution of the running culture in Jordan and the Middle East, attracting over 8000 participants including Prince Firas Bin Ra'ad and President of the Jordanian Athletic Federation Zeidan ALAWIN to the 10 kilometre event.

Fathi Suileiman diced with Hamzeh Al Mdahneh to win the downhill 10km with Al Mdahneh 40 metres adrift at the tape. The top eight broke 30 minutes.

MEN:
1  Juliuskiplimo MAISEI           JOR  2:21:16
2  Tesfaye Girma BEKELE           ETH  2:21:47   
3  Birhanu Girma BEKELE           ETH  2:22:23 
4  Fred ARAPSUDI                  UGA  2:23:24
5  Methkal ABU DRAIS              JOR  2:23:44
6  Alemayehu Ali BUSERI           ETH  2:27:10 
7  Sulaiman AL-GHODRAN            JOR  2:31:33
8  Salama AL QAR                  JOR  2:38:21
9  Muhammad MUHAMMAD              JOR  2:38:47
10 Mohammed AL MATARI             JOR  2:47:47 
 
WOMEN: 
1  SeentayehuGetachew GEBREMEDHIN ETH  2:47:33
2  Aster Mengistu WOLDESEMAYAT    ETH  3:01:08
3  Susanna VERMAAK                RSA  3:10:04 
4  Sara CHACE                     USA  4:09:12
5  Eman GHABAYEIN                 JOR  4:18:13
6  Haffsa EL ASMAR                JOR  4:25:34
7  Zainab EL ASMAR                JOR  4:26:10
8  Georgette FANOUS               JOR  4:30:44
9  Haya BUSTAMI                   JOR  4:31:52
10 Maha ABUALBASAL                JOR  4:58:14
 
10K
MEN:
1  Fathi SUILEIMAN                JOR    28:16
2  Hamzeh AL MDAHNEH              JOR    28:24 
3  Ayman EL SARDY                 JOR    28:29
 
WOMEN:
1  Sabryh AL MURADAT              JOR    39:55
2  Kholood AL BAWAT               JOR    40:43
3  Rawan MUSALAM                  JOR    42:45

Top

30 OCTOBER 2011: BMW FRANKFURT MARATHON, GERMANY

Despite a magnificent effort over the final 5km Wilson Kipsang fell just four seconds short of Patrick Makau's month-old world record of 2:03:38 set in Berlin writes Pat Butcher. His repeat victory in Germany's finance capital was a new course record, over a minute faster than his 2:04:57 last year, and his time will, alongside Makau, make hima front runner for Kenya's Olympic marathon trio for London 2012.

An early morning shower had given way to a still, slightly misty morning, with temperatures rising from 11°C to around 14°C at the finish. A group of 15 men went through 10km in 29:25, reducing to six at halfway in 61:40, four seconds faster than Makau in Berlin. Deriba Merga was still in the lee of the pacemaker, Peter Kirui of Kenya, who was reproducing his metronomic feats from Berlin last month; but so were the little known Kenyans, Levy Matebo and Albert Matebor.

The pace was dropping when Kipsang went up onto Kirui's shoulder at around 33k, and when the defending champion saw at 35km that he was heading for a 2:04 finish, he took off by himself. If the winner had ever been in any doubt, that issue was settled right then. It was Kipsang against the clock. He sailed away from his pursuers, and clawed back two or three seconds per kilometre on the record chase, with the crowds out on the streets, and watching on the big screens at the indoor finish in Frankfurt's Festhalle willing him on. Fireworks and floodlights greeted him for the final metres on the red carpet in the Festhalle, but the world record effort was just in vain.

Matebo and Matebor revised their bests by over two minutes and close to four minutes respectively; and pacemaker Kirui hung in to finish sixth in 2:06:33, no mean feat in itself. There were nine Kenyans in the first ten, and altogether 14 men under 2:10, the most in any marathon.

In the women's race Mamitu Daska of Ethiopia took almost a minute and a half off Caroline Kilel's course record of 2:23:25. For more than half the race, Daska was led by Merima Mohammed, but the 19-year old fell away in the latter stages, while Agnes Kiprop of Kenya rallied to finish second.

MEN:
1  Wilson KIPSANG                 KEN  2:03:42
2  Levy MATEBO                    KEN  2:05:16
3  Albert MATEBOR                 KEN  2:05:25
4  Phillip SANGA                  KEN  2:06:07
5  Robert Kipron CHERUIYOT        KEN  2:06:29
6  Peter KIRUI                    KEN  2:06:31
7  Chumba Dickson KIPTOLO         KEN  2:07:23
8  Siraj GENA                     ETH  2:08:31
9  Duncan KOECH                   KEN  2:08:38
10 Henry SUGUT                    KEN  2:08:56
 
WOMEN:
1  Mamitu DASKA                   ETH  2:21:59
2  Agnes KIPROP                   KEN  2:23:54
3  Flomena CHEPCHIRCHIR           KEN  2:24:21
4  Merima MOHAMMED                ETH  2:24:32
5  Rita Jeptoo BUIENEI            KEN  2:25:44
6  Nadia EJAFFINI                 ITA  2:26:15
7  Fate TOLA                      ETH  2:27:18
8  Biruktait DEGEFA               ETH  2:27:34
9  Sabrina MOCKENHAUPT            GER  2:28:08
10 Alena SAMOKHVALOVA             RUS  2:28:43

30 OCTOBER 2011: ADIDAS AUCKLAND MARATHON, NEW ZEALAND

MEN:
1  Dale WARRANDER                 NZL  2:24:42
2  Phil COSTLEY                   NZL  2:28:18
3  Blair MCWHIRTER                NZL  2:33:04
4  Aaron JACKSON                  NZL  2:35:08
5  Glynn HADLEY                   NZL  2:36:05
6  Gavin STEVENS                  NZL  2:37:37
7  Phil MURRAY                    NZL  2:37:42
8  Richard SWAN                   NZL  2:37:48
9  Nicholas BROWNE                NZL  2:41:31
10 Hadley CRAIG                   NZL  2:46:05
 
WOMEN:
1  Lisa ROBERTSON                 NZL  2:41:56
2  Kirsten MOLLOY                 NZL  2:48:10
3  Shireen CRUMPTON               NZL  2:56:05
4  Candice HAMMOND                NZL  2:56:58
5  Lizzie WESLEY-SMITH            NZL  3:00:23
6  Nicola GREEN                   NZL  3:02:04
7  Rebecca FORLONG                NZL  3:02:18
8  Laura LEESON                   NZL  3:03:01
9  Fleur BROMLEY                  NZL  3:11:01
10 Emily SOLSBERG                 NZL  3:11:37
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Stephen LETT                   NZL  1:07:38
2  Scott WINTON                   NZL  1:09:46
3  Stefan SMITH                   NZL  1:10:01
 
WOMEN:
1  Danielle INGRAM-TREVIS         NZL  1:18:36
2  Sally GIBBS                    NZL  1:19:48
3  Gabrielle O'ROURKE             NZL  1:20:23

30 OCTOBER 2011: MARINE CORPS MARATHON, USA

MEN:
1  Charles WARE                   USA  2:19:16
2  Michael WARDIAN                USA  2:23:46
3  Patrick FERNANDEZ              USA  2:26:37
4  Keith MATISKELLA               USA  2:27:23
5  Adam CONDIT                    USA  2:29:28
6  William PROM                   USA  2:29:46
7  Emiru MEKONNEN                 ETH  2:30:52
8  Sean BARRETT                   USA  2:32:10
9  Steve SLABY                    USA  2:32:52
10 Temesgen ILANSO                USA  2:32:59
 
WOMEN:
1  Tezata DENGERSA                TUR  2:45:28 
2  Emily SHERTZER                 USA  2:45:55
3  Getachew SHIFERAW              ETH  2:47:30
4  Autumn RAY                     USA  2:49:42
5  Sandra MCCLELLAN               USA  2:52:35
6  Lindsay WILKINS                USA  2:53:33
7  Katie SUTTON                   USA  2:54:07
8  Elissa BALLAS                  USA  2:54:33
9  Timmons WILLIAMS               USA  2:56:51
10 Emily HURLEY                   USA  2:56:56

30 OCTOBER 2011: LAUSANNE MARATHON, SWITZERLAND

MEN:
1  Mohammednur HAMID              ERT  2:19:37
2  Ogubit BEHRANE                 ERI  2:23:51
3  Kay-uwe MELLER                 GER  2:28:55
4  Gariele ABATE                  ITA  2:30:49
5  Pavel BRYDL                    CZE  2:31:44
6  Mohamed ALAHYAN                FRA  2:32:30
7  Gideon Kemboi KIPLAGAT         KEN  2:35:20
8  Josias WACKER                  SUI  2:37:12
9  Niclas JONASSON                SWE  2:37:48
10 Marion BARBOSA                 SUI  2:39:00
 
WOMEN:
1  Imnmaculate CHEMUTAI           UGA  2:47:35
2  Lilian KOECH                   KEN  2:50:49
3  Catrin JONES                   CAN  2:53:28
4  Tatiana PEREPELKINA            RUS  2:55:28
5  Lucilia DELPEDRO               SUI  2:55:27
6  Eve RAUSCHENBERG               GER  2:56:52
7  Laurence YERLY-CATTIN          SUI  2:59:38
8  Regula BAUMBERGER              SUI  3:11:52
9  Nelly MARMY CONUS              SUI  3:12:40
10 Michaela MERTOVA               CZE  3:14:00
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Dickson KURUI                  SUI  1:05:08
2  Philip KIPTOO RUTTO            KEN  1:05:34
3  Zeremariam BERHE               ERI  1:07:04
 
WOMEN:
1  Patricia MORCELI               SUI  1:13:01
2  Nicola SPIRIG                  SUI  1:16:13
3  Nancy KOECH                    KEN  1:17:11

30 OCTOBER 2011: LUCERNE MARATHON, SWITZERLAND

MEN:
1  Woody SCHOCH                   SUI  2:32:08
2  Stefan MULLER                  SUI  2:33:28
3  Gabriel LOMBRISER              SUI  2:35:10
4  Steve GISLER                   SUI  2:36:37
5  Daniel BOLT                    SUI  2:39:21
6  Ruedi BARTSCHI                 SUI  2:41:18
7  Christoph SOMMER               SUI  2:42:52
8  Frank BRENGARTNER              SUI  2:42:59
9  Andreas BRUNNER                SUI  2:43:28
10 Isidor CHRISTEN                SUI  2:44:19
 
WOMEN:
1  Lauren JESKA                   SUI  2:48:17
2  Lucia MAYER-HOFMANN            SUI  2:56:48
3  Petra EGGENSCHWILER            SUI  3:01:09
4  Yvonne TURI-HODEL              SUI  3:01:21
5  Natasha HALLER                 SUI  3:02:20
6  Nathalie BLEIKER               SUI  3:04:19
7  Carole GENOUD                  SUI  3:05:39
8  Jessy WIRTH                    SUI  3:07:04
9  Franzi INAUEN                  SUI  3:07:29
10 Judith AREGGER                 SUI  3:08:53
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Markus JOHO                    SUI  1:10:46
2  Fabian KREIENBUHL              SUI  1:11:41
3  Manfred JAUCH                  SUI  1:11:47
 
WOMEN:
1  Jeannine KASKEL                SUI  1:22:33
2  Claudia FREY-WOLF              SUI  1:23:47
3  Maya CHOLLET                   SUI  1:24:03

30 OCTOBER 2011: PODGORICA MARATHON, MONTENERGO

Over 3000 runners from 33 countries took part in all events. Serbia's Olivera Jevtic set a course record in the women's half marathon with 1:13:45. Sladjana Perunovic set a women's national record in the marathon with a score of 2:41:02, also within the B standard for the London 2012 Olympic Games. Serbia's Ana Subotic was also within the standard with 2:40:36.

A women's national record for Macedonia was set by Tanja Veljanovska with 3:14:24.

Men:
1  Oleg GUR                       BLS  2:18:52
2  Minyuakov ANDREY               RUS  2:19:52
3  Norman Kimaru KIPYATOR         KEN  2:23:25
4  Denis BAGREV                   RUS  2:25:10
5  Sergej SEVCENKO                MOL  2:26:12
6  Nikolay MERZLYAKOV             RUS  2:27:28
7  Hristo STEFANOV                BUG  2:32:24
8  Dordi TRENDAFILOV              MAK  2:41:59
9  Jasmin STIKOVAC                BIH  2:51:26
10 Bojan DUPLJANIN                BIH  2:53:32
 
WOMEN:
1  Ana SUBOTIC                    SRB  2:40:36
2  Sladana PERUNOVIC              MNE  2:41:02
3  Nataliya LEHONKOVA             UKR  2:43:48
4  Helena JAVORNIK                SLO  2:45:34 
5  Aleksandrobna IRDIA            RUS  2:48:15
6  Enman Jerkosgei KIPRONO        KEN  2:56:45
7  Svetlana SEPELJEVA-TKAC        MOL  3:02:12
8  Nadezda GORBUNOVA              RUS  3:09:06
9  Stephanie LEFEVRE              FRA  3:12:45
10 Lidija MIKLOS                  MNE  3:12:50

30 OCTOBER 2011: OSAKA MARATHON, JAPAN

In the inaugural edition 27161 runners started the race and 26175 finished.

MEN:
1  Elijah SANG                    KEN  2:12:43 
2  Aleksay SOKOLOV                RUS  2:13:15 
3  Salim KIPSANG                  KEN  2:14:18 
4  Yuki KAWAUCHI                  JPN  2:14:31 
5  Kenji ONAKA                    JPN  2:14:36 
6  Toyokazu YOSHIMURA             JPN  2:21:10 
7  Nobuaki TAKADA                 JPN  2:22:28 
8  Yusuke TOKITANI                JPN  2:23:17 

WOMEN:
1  Lidia SIMON                    ROM  2:32:48 
2  Kiyoko SHIMIHARA               JPN  2:33:36 
3  Yuri YOSHIZUMI                 JPN  2:40:31 
4  Yuki INO                       JPN  2:45:14 
5  Junko SUZUKI                   JPN  2:46:36 
6  Ikue TABATA                    JPN  2:49:49 
7  Misato TOMOEDA                 JPN  2:50:33 
8  Mitsue KAGO                    JPN  2:53:54
9  Yukari SAHAKU                  JPN  2:54:42

30 OCTOBER 2011: STANDARD CHARTERED NAIROBI MARATHON, KENYA

MEN:
1  Ernest KEBENEI                 KEN  2:10:55
2  Runner 549                     KEN  2:11:00
3  Simon Kiprop TORMOI            KEN  2:11:05
4  Mathew Kipchirchir KOECH       KEN  2:11:55
5  Francis Kebil KIPTOO           KEN  2:11:58
6  Linus MAIYO                    KEN  2:11:59
7  Ekai LOKEYOK                   KEN  2:12:03
8  Peter Kiplagat SITIENI         KEN  2:12:12
9  Vincent ONCHOKE                KEN  2:12:22
10 James CHERUIYOT                KEN  2:12:23

WOMEN:
1  Margaret TOROITICH             KEN  2:30:18
2  Winifridah KWAMBOKA            KEN  2:31:54
3  Emily CHEPKORIR                KEN  2:32:31
4  Beatrice JEPKEMOI              KEN  2:32:58
5  Grace Kitongwa WAYUA           KEN  2:34:04
6  Rose Kerubo NYANGACHA          KEN  2:34:22
7  Nyambura WAITHAKA              KEN  2:38:21
8  Joan ROTICH                    KEN  2:41:43
9  Carolyne KOMEN                 KEN  2:42:36
10 Jane Jerop BARTEN              KEN  2:45:51

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Dennis Kipruto KOECH           KEN  1:01:30
2  Joseph Katchapin APERUMOI      KEN  1:02:20
3  Mathew ROTICH                  KEN  1:02:37

WOMEN:
1  Elizabeth Jebet CHELEGAT       KEN  1:12:09
2  Hellen JEPKURGAT               KEN  1:14:03
3  Runner 6481                    KEN  1:15:22 

30 OCTOBER 2011: UWI-SPEC INT'L HALF MARATHON, TRINIDAD

MEN:
1  George TOWITT                  USA  1:06:42
2  Simon SAWE                     KEN  1:08:04
3  Cleveland FORDE                GUY  1:08:56
4  Stephen TANUI                  KEN  1:09:00
5  Richard JONES                  TRI  1:09:04
6  Curtis COX                     TRI  1:12:10
7  Kelvin JOHNSON                 TRI  1:12:23
8  Matthew HAGLEY                 TRI  1:12:45
9  Jules Joel LA RODE             TRI  1:15:01
10 Errol WILLIAMS                 TRI  1:15:38

WOMEN:
1  Leah KIRJEN                    KEN  1:19:54
2  Lucy KURGAT                    KEN  1:21:03
3  Firaya ZHADANOVA               RUS  1:29:48
4  Kema Shema MCSHINE             TRI  1:30:49
5  Celine LESTRADE                TRI  1:31:01
6  Kertisha JOHN                  TRI  1:34:11
7  Christine REGIS                TRI  1:34:56
8  Janelle NEDD                   TRI  1:36:24
9  Wendy SHALLOW                  TRI  1:41:50
10 Leisl PUCKERIN                 TRI  1:42:00

Top

31 OCTOBER 2011: NATIONAL LOTTERY DUBLIN MARATHON, IRELAND

Geoffrey Ndungu set a new course record 25 seconds faster than the previous mark set by Moses Kangogo Kibet last year.

Sean Connolly staved off the challenge of last year's winner of the Irish men's race Sergiu Ciobanu to claim the National title with a time of 2:18:52. Linda Byrne took the women's title within the Olympic qualifying time. A record number of runners took part in this 32nd edition.

Wheelchair athlete Paul Hannon (Armagh) won for the second consecutive time in 2:13:58.

MEN:
1  Geoffrey NDUGU                 KEN  2:08:33
2  Gilbert KIPTOO                 KEN  2:09:50
3  Jacob Kiplagat YATOR           KEN  2:10:23
4  Jonathan CHESOO                KEN  2:10:57
5  Moses Kangogo KIBET            KEN  2:11:43
6  Ben MAIYO                      KEN  2:13:33
7  Kedir FIKADU                   ETH  2:14:30
8  Gemal Belal SALEM              QAT  2:15:33
9  Sergey LUKIN                   RUS  2:15:54
10 Lezan Kipkosgei KIMUTAI        KEN  2:16:25

WOMEN:
1  Helalia JOHANNES               NAM  2:30:35
2  Emily ROTICH                   KEN  2:32:10
3  Radiya ADILO                   ETH  2:32:22
4  Olga GLOK                      RUS  2:33:26
5  Shuru Diriba DULUME            ETH  2:34:31
6  Lynda BYRNE                    IRL  2:36:21
7  Lucy Wambui MURIGI             KEN  2:40:18
8  Maria MCCAMBRIDGE              IRL  2:40:24
9  Irina KOZUBOVSKAYA             RUS  2:41:52
10 Gladys GANIEL                  IRL  2:42:43

previous month October 2011 next month

Top

AIMS